Inquiry

Data Protection

Data Protection

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the federal government (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We adhere to these regulations. Personal data is treated as strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties. If there is the possibility of entering personal or business-related data (e.g. e-mail addresses, addresses, names) on the website, the input of these data takes place voluntarily. We strongly advise against submitting medical data to us via the Internet. In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification. When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and general information about the operating system or Browser. This usage data forms the basis for statistical, anonymous evaluations, so that trends can be identified, which we can use to improve our offers accordingly.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on these pages. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to contractual partners of Google. However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data stored about you. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose set out above.

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose set out above.

This imprint was created on November 18, 2020. It is to be regarded as part of the internet offer from which this page was referred to or linked. If parts or individual formulations of this text do not, no longer or not completely correspond to the current legal situation, the remaining parts of the document remain unaffected in their content and validity.

Data Protection

Thank you for your interest in our company. Data protection is particularly important to us because of our business activities. The use of the Medical Aesthetics website is basically possible without providing any personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to make use of our company’s special services (contact form, order form, etc.) via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned. The processing of personal data, for example the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject, is carried out in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to Medical Aesthetics. By means of this data protection declaration, our company would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed by us. Furthermore, data subjects are informed about their rights by means of this data protection declaration. As the controller, Medical Aesthetics has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. Nevertheless, internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us in alternative ways, for example by telephone.

Definitions

The data protection declaration from Medical Aesthetics GmbH is based on the terms used by the European legislator for the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance. We use the following terms in this data protection declaration and on our website:

Personal Data

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). A natural person is regarded as identifiable who, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, to an identification number, to location data, to an online identifier or to one or more special features that express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person can be identified.

Affected Person

The person concerned is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the person responsible for processing.

Processing

Processing is any process carried out with or without the help of automated procedures or any such series of processes in connection with personal data, such as the collection, recording, organization, ordering, storage, adaptation or change, reading, querying, use, Disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.

Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

Profiling

Profiling is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects that relate to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to work performance, economic situation, health, personal To analyze or predict the preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of this natural person.

Pseudonymisation

Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in a way in which the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Responsible person or person responsible for processing

The person responsible or the person responsible for processing is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. If the purposes and means of this processing are specified by Union law or the law of the member states, the person responsible or the specific criteria for his appointment can be provided for in accordance with Union law or the law of the member states.

Processor
Processor is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.

Recipient
Recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. Authorities that may receive personal data as part of a specific investigation under Union law or the law of the member states are not considered recipients.

Third Party
A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the person responsible, the processor and the persons who are authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the person responsible or the processor.

Consent is any declaration of intent voluntarily given by the data subject in an informed manner and unambiguously in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative action with which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of their personal data is. Name and address of the person responsible The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is:

MEDICAL AESTHETICS GmbH
Zur Stahlgiesserei 5.1
CH-8200 Schaffhausen
Schweiz
E-Mail: info@med-aesthetics.ch

Any person concerned can contact us directly at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection. Cookies The Medical Aesthetics website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and stored on a computer system via an internet browser. Numerous websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier for the cookie. It consists of a sequence of characters through which websites and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables the websites and servers visited to distinguish the individual browser of the person concerned from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific internet browser can be recognized and identified via the unique cookie ID. Through the use of cookies, Medical Aesthetics can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting. Using a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the interests of the user. As already mentioned, cookies enable us to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. The user of a website that uses cookies, for example, does not have to re-enter their access data every time they visit the website because this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user’s computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in the online shop. The online shop uses a cookie to remember the items that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Furthermore, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. If the person concerned deactivates the setting of cookies in the internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

Collection of general data and information

The Medical Aesthetics website collects a series of general data and information each time the website is accessed by a data subject or an automated system. These general data and information are stored in the server’s log files. The

  • browser types and versions used,
  • the operating system used by the accessing system,
  • the website from which an accessing system reaches our website (so-called referrer),
  • the sub-web pages that are accessed via an accessing system on our website,
  • the date and time of access to the website,
  • an internet protocol address (IP address),
  • the internet service provider of the accessing system and
  • Other similar data and information that serve to avert danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems. When using these general data and information, Medical Aesthetics does not draw any conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is needed to
  • to correctly deliver the content of our website,
  • to optimize the content of our website and the advertising for it,
  • to ensure the long-term functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website and to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyber attack.

This anonymously collected data and information is therefore statistically evaluated by Medical Aesthetics on the one hand and furthermore with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data in the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The person responsible for processing processes and stores personal data of the person concerned only for the period of time that is necessary to achieve the storage purpose or if this is specified by the European directives and regulations or another legislator in laws or regulations, which the person responsible for the processing is subject to, was provided. If the purpose of storage no longer applies or if a storage period prescribed by the European directives and regulations or another responsible legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

Rights of the data subject

Right to confirmation

Every person concerned has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to request confirmation from the person responsible for the processing as to whether personal data concerning them are being processed. If a person concerned wishes to exercise this right to confirmation, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to receive free information about the personal data stored about him as well as a copy of this information from the person responsible for the processing at any time. Furthermore, the European directives and regulations grant the data subject access to the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing
  • the categories of personal data that are processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been disclosed or are still being disclosed, in particular for recipients in third countries or international organizations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right to correction or deletion of the personal data concerning you or to restriction of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to this processing
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with Article 22 (1) and (4) GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the scope and intended effects of such processing for the person concerned Person has a right to information about whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject has the right to receive information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transmission. If a data subject wishes to make use of this right to information, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

Right to rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European directive and regulation giver to request the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data - including by means of a supplementary declaration. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right to rectification, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

Right to cancellation

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to demand that the person responsible delete the personal data concerning them immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject revokes their consent, on which the processing was based in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Letter a GDPR or Art. 9 Paragraph 2 Letter a GDPR, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject objects in accordance with Art. 21 Paragraph 2 GDPR processing a.
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the member states to which the person responsible is subject.
  • The personal data was collected in relation to the information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 Para. 1 GDPR. If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored at Medical Aesthetics deleted, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the person responsible for processing at any time. An employee will arrange for the deletion request to be fulfilled immediately. If the personal data has been made public by Medical Aesthetics and our company, as the person responsible, is obliged to delete the personal data in accordance with Art. 17 Para. 1 GDPR, Medical Aesthetics will take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs in order to inform other data processors who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested that these other data processors delete all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data insofar as processing is not necessary. An employee will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

Right to restriction of processing

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to require the controller to restrict processing if one of the following conditions is met: -The correctness of the personal data is disputed by the data subject for a period that enables the person responsible to check the correctness of the personal data. -The processing is unlawful, the person concerned refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted. -The person responsible no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the person concerned needs them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. -The data subject has an objection to the processing acc. Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it has not yet been determined whether the legitimate reasons of the person responsible outweigh those of the person concerned. If one of the above conditions is met and a person concerned would like to request the restriction of personal data stored at Medical Aesthetics, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the person responsible for processing at any time. An employee will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

Right to data portability

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to receive the personal data relating to them, which the person concerned has provided to a person responsible, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transfer this data to another person responsible without hindrance from the person responsible to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a GDPR or Art. 9 Para . 2 letter a DS-GVO or on a contract according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b DS-GVO and the processing is carried out using automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or takes place in the exercise of public authority, which has been assigned to the person responsible. Furthermore, when exercising their right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 (1) GDPR, the person concerned has the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one person responsible to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and if this does not affect the rights and freedoms of other persons. To assert the right to data portability, the person concerned can contact an employee of Medical Aesthetics at any time.

Right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to them, which is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter e or f DS-GVO takes place to object. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. Medical Aesthetics will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend Legal claims. If Medical Aesthetics processes personal data in order to operate direct mail, the person concerned has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct mail. If the data subject objects to Medical Aesthetics processing for direct marketing purposes, Medical Aesthetics will no longer process the personal data for these purposes. In addition, the data subject has the right, for reasons arising from their particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data relating to them that is carried out by Medical Aesthetics for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89 Para. 1 GDPR to object, unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task in the public interest. To exercise the right to object, the person concerned can contact the data protection officer of Medical Aesthetics or another employee directly. The data subject is also free, in connection with the use of information society services, regardless of Directive 2002/58 / EC, to exercise their right of objection by means of automated procedures in which technical specifications are used.

Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling - which has legal effects on them or which significantly affects them in a similar manner, provided the decision

  • is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the person responsible, or
  • is permissible on the basis of legal provisions of the Union or the member states to which the person responsible is subject and these legal provisions contain appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject or
  • takes place with the express consent of the data subject. Is the decision
  • necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the person responsible, or
  • If it is done with the express consent of the person concerned, Medical Aesthetics takes appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the person concerned, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person on the part of the person responsible, to express his own point of view and heard on contesting the decision. If the person concerned wishes to assert rights with regard to automated decisions, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislator of directives and regulations to revoke their consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the person concerned wishes to assert their right to withdraw consent, they can contact our data protection officer or another employee of the person responsible for processing at any time.

Data protection provisions on the application and use of Google Analytics

The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors to websites. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on which website a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrer), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a sub-page was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising. The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. The person responsible for processing uses the add-on -_gat._anonymizeIp for web analysis via Google Analytics - this add-on is used to shorten and anonymize the IP address of the internet connection of the person concerned by Google if our website is accessed from a member state of European Union or from another signatory to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze the flow of visitors to our website. Google uses the data and information obtained, among other things, to evaluate the use of our website, to compile online reports for us that show the activities on our website, and to provide other services related to the use of our website. Google Analytics places a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are has already been explained above. By setting the cookie, Google is enabled to analyze the use of our website. Every time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by the person responsible for processing and on which a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically triggered by the respective Google Analytics component To transmit data to Google for the purpose of online analysis. As part of this technical process, Google gains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which Google uses, among other things, to track the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently to enable commission accounting. The cookie is used to store personal information, such as the access time, the location from which access originated and the frequency of visits to our website by the person concerned. Each time you visit our website, this personal data, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the person concerned, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass this personal data collected through the technical process on to third parties. The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as already shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to the collection of the data generated by Google Analytics relating to the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google, and to prevent this. To do this, the person concerned must download and install a browser add-on under the link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data or information on website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on will be considered an objection by Google. If the information technology system of the person concerned is deleted, formatted or reinstalled at a later point in time, the person concerned must reinstall the browser add-on in order to deactivate Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is used by the person concerned or another person who is attributable to their area of ​​control

Consultation and/or Treatment Inquiry:


Book your appointment

CRISTAL Pro® Cryolipolysis

360° Bodyforming

Cryolipolysis for the treatment of
local fat deposits

More Info

CRISTAL Skin®

Anti-Aging

Skin-tightening multipolar radio frequency treatment
for the body and face

More Info

MEDISOL® LED

Healing

LED Photobiomodulation
for Anti-Aging and Skin Treatment

More Info

PROLON®

Fasting

Invidual, simple and
actionable sham fasting

More Info